MarketsFN
S&P 5005,963+0.54%
NASDAQ21,443+0.87%
DOW43,892+0.31%
DAX23,888+0.44%
FTSE 1008,721-0.12%
EUR/USD1.1465+0.07%
GBP/USD1.3220+0.14%
USD/JPY161.31-0.03%
Gold3,241+0.22%
WTI Oil76.40+0.81%
Bitcoin103,241+1.43%
10Y UST4.47%-9bp
S&P 5005,963+0.54%
NASDAQ21,443+0.87%
DOW43,892+0.31%
DAX23,888+0.44%
FTSE 1008,721-0.12%
EUR/USD1.1465+0.07%
GBP/USD1.3220+0.14%
USD/JPY161.31-0.03%
Gold3,241+0.22%
WTI Oil76.40+0.81%
Bitcoin103,241+1.43%
10Y UST4.47%-9bp
Economics

Mortgage Rates Hold Steady at 7.40%, Squeezing Homebuyer Budgets

MarketsFN Data Team

•4 min read
Mortgage Rates Hold Steady at 7.40%, Squeezing Homebuyer Budgets
Housing · Mortgage Rates · Weekly Tracker
7.40%
30-Year Fixed Mortgage Rate
▼ 0.0 bps week-on-week  ·  $2,770/mo on a $400,000 loan

The 30-year fixed mortgage rate remained unchanged at 7.40% this week, keeping borrowing costs near 52-week highs and adding $264/month to a $400,000 loan compared to last year.

Today's 30-year rate matches the 52-week high of 7.40% and sits 54 bps above the 3-month average (6.86%), 98 bps above the 1-year average (6.42%), and 115 bps above the 5-year average (6.25%). A $400,000 mortgage now costs $2,770/month versus $2,506/month at last October's 5.98% rate low, highlighting the affordability crunch.

Rates continue to track the elevated 10-year Treasury yield (5.12%), with the 2.28 pp mortgage-Treasury spread reflecting persistent lender risk premiums. While the Fed Funds Rate (3.75%) has stabilized, bond market volatility and inflation concerns are keeping mortgage spreads wide.

36-month trend chart
Fig. 2 — 30Y mortgage (red), 15Y mortgage (orange), Fed Funds Rate (dark blue), 10Y Treasury (light blue) over 36 months. Bottom panel: mortgage–Treasury spread — a wide spread signals elevated lender risk premium.

Watch for Fed commentary on future rate path signals and Q3 GDP data due next week, which could sway Treasury yields. Seasonal inventory declines may also test buyer resilience at these rate levels.

Key Statistics at a Glance

Week endingOctober 22, 2026
30Y Fixed Rate7.40%
WoW change▼ 0.0 bps
YTD change+124.0 bps
15Y Fixed Rate6.71%
15Y WoW▼ 2.0 bps
3-month average6.86%
1-year average6.42%
5-year average6.25%
52-week high7.40%
52-week low5.98%
Fed Funds Rate3.75%
10Y Treasury5.12%
Mortgage–10Y Spread2.28 pp
Monthly pmt $400k/30Y$2,770
vs 1 year ago▲ $263/month
Data: Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED) · Series: MORTGAGE30US, MORTGAGE15US, FEDFUNDS, DGS10 · 30Y & 15Y rates: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, released every Thursday.
#Mortgage Rates#30-Year Fixed Rate#15-Year Fixed Rate#Housing Market#Freddie Mac#Real Estate#Federal Reserve#10-Year Treasury#FRED#Home Buying#Interest Rates

Related Articles

US jobless claims dip to 194,000 as labor market holds steady
Economics

US jobless claims dip to 194,000 as labor market holds steady

MarketsFN Data Team
4 minOct 22, 2026
10Y Inflation Breakeven Holds Steady at 2.37%" (11 words, highlights key metric and stability) Alternate option if you prefer more urgency: "10Y Inflation Gauge Inches Up, Stays On Target" (9 words, emphasizes movement while reinforcing policy alignment) Both fit your 12-word limit and incorporate the key data points (2.37%, On Target, +2bps). The first prioritizes clarity, while the second adds slight narrative tension.
Economics

10Y Inflation Breakeven Holds Steady at 2.37%" (11 words, highlights key metric and stability) Alternate option if you prefer more urgency: "10Y Inflation Gauge Inches Up, Stays On Target" (9 words, emphasizes movement while reinforcing policy alignment) Both fit your 12-word limit and incorporate the key data points (2.37%, On Target, +2bps). The first prioritizes clarity, while the second adds slight narrative tension.

MarketsFN Data Team
4 minOct 22, 2026
10Y Breakeven Steady at 2.35%, Inflation Target Holds
Economics

10Y Breakeven Steady at 2.35%, Inflation Target Holds

MarketsFN Data Team
4 minOct 21, 2026