MarketsFN
S&P 5005,963+0.54%
NASDAQ21,443+0.87%
DOW43,892+0.31%
DAX23,888+0.44%
FTSE 1008,721-0.12%
EUR/USD1.1465+0.07%
GBP/USD1.3220+0.14%
USD/JPY161.31-0.03%
Gold3,241+0.22%
WTI Oil76.40+0.81%
Bitcoin103,241+1.43%
10Y UST4.47%-9bp
S&P 5005,963+0.54%
NASDAQ21,443+0.87%
DOW43,892+0.31%
DAX23,888+0.44%
FTSE 1008,721-0.12%
EUR/USD1.1465+0.07%
GBP/USD1.3220+0.14%
USD/JPY161.31-0.03%
Gold3,241+0.22%
WTI Oil76.40+0.81%
Bitcoin103,241+1.43%
10Y UST4.47%-9bp
Stocks

Zscaler (ZS) quarter:Q4 year:2026 Financial Results Summary

QuoteReporter

4 min read
Zscaler (ZS) quarter:Q4 year:2026 Financial Results Summary

Zscaler (ZS) Q4 2026: Revenue and ARR Growth of 25% YoY — Strong Momentum Ahead

Zscaler, Inc. (Nasdaq: ZS) reported its fiscal fourth quarter and full year results for 2026, showcasing impressive growth metrics that exceeded the previous year's performance. The company achieved a revenue increase of $179 million, or +25% year over year, reaching $898.2 million for the quarter. Additionally, Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) also grew by 25% year over year to $3,771 million.

This quarter is undoubtedly a positive outcome for shareholders, reflecting Zscaler's strong market position and operational efficiency. The growth in both revenue and ARR indicates robust demand for Zscaler's cloud security solutions, particularly as organizations increasingly adopt AI technologies. The company's strategic focus on innovation in areas such as Zero Trust SASE and Data Security is paying off, as evidenced by the record operating margin and net income figures.

Key Financial Metrics

  • Revenue: Grew 25% year over year to $898.2 million.
  • ARR: Grew 25% year over year to $3,771 million; net new ARR was $246 million.
  • GAAP Loss from Operations: $15.5 million, or 2% of revenue, improved from a loss of $32.2 million (4% of revenue) in Q4 2025.
  • Non-GAAP Income from Operations: $218.4 million, or 24% of revenue, compared to $158.9 million (22% of revenue) in Q4 2025.
  • GAAP Net Loss: $3.4 million, compared to $17.6 million in Q4 2025.
  • Non-GAAP Net Income: $198.2 million, up from $146.7 million in Q4 2025.
  • GAAP Net Loss per Share (Diluted): $0.02, improved from $0.11 in Q4 2025.
  • Non-GAAP Net Income per Share: $1.19, compared to $0.89 in Q4 2025.
  • Cash Flow from Operations: $279.3 million, or 31% of revenue, compared to $250.6 million (35% of revenue) in Q4 2025.
  • Free Cash Flow: $60.8 million, or 7% of revenue, down from $171.9 million (24% of revenue) in Q4 2025.

Operational Highlights

Zscaler's operational efficiency is highlighted by its record non-GAAP operating margin of 24%. The company also reported a significant increase in net new ARR, which grew by 24% year over year. The acquisition of Red Canary contributed $141 million to ARR, while organic growth (excluding the acquisition) was still strong at 20%.

The deferred revenue grew by 19% year over year to $2,926 million, indicating a solid pipeline for future revenue. The company’s focus on non-seat-based solutions and Z-Flex momentum has broadened its growth engine, which is crucial as the cybersecurity landscape evolves.

Guidance and Future Outlook

Looking ahead, Zscaler provided optimistic guidance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, expecting revenue between $935 million and $939 million, representing approximately 19% year-over-year growth. The company anticipates non-GAAP income from operations of $215 million to $217 million, reflecting a growth rate of approximately 25% to 26%.

For the full year fiscal 2027, Zscaler expects ARR to reach between $4.396 billion and $4.426 billion, indicating growth of approximately 16.6% to 17.4%. Revenue guidance for the full year is set at approximately $3.908 billion to $3.938 billion, translating to growth of 16.6% to 17.5%.

Conclusion

Zscaler's strong fourth quarter results and positive guidance for the upcoming fiscal year position the company well for continued growth in the cybersecurity market. Investors should watch for the company's execution on its strategic initiatives, particularly in AI and cloud security, as these areas are expected to drive further adoption of Zscaler's solutions. The upcoming quarter will be critical in assessing how well Zscaler can maintain its momentum and capitalize on the growing demand for cybersecurity solutions in an increasingly digital world.

Note: All amounts are in thousands.

ZSCALER, INC. Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income (unaudited) Three Months Ended July 31, 2026 Three Months Ended July 31, 2025 Year Ended July 31, 2026 Year Ended July 31, 2025
Revenue $ 898,158 $ 719,226 $ 3,352,136 $ 2,673,700
Cost of revenue 208,981 172,240 777,629 618,136
Gross profit 689,177 546,986 2,574,507 2,055,564
Operating expenses 704,635 579,228 2,707,623 2,183,505
Loss from operations -15,458 -32,242 -133,116 -128,135
Interest income 35,042 33,175 136,132 125,366
Interest expense -2,746 -2,074 -11,794 -9,522
Other expense, net -1,900 -762 -8,210 -5,673
Income (loss) before income taxes 14,904 -1,903 -17,139 -18,364
Provision for income taxes 18,273 15,675 46,040 23,187
Net loss $ -3,369 $ -17,578 $ -63,179 $ -41,577
Net loss per share, basic and diluted $ -0.02 $ -0.11 $ -0.39 $ -0.27
Weighted-average shares used to compute net loss per share, basic and diluted 161,804 156,496 160,219 154,439
ZSCALER, INC. Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited) July 31, 2026 July 31, 2025
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents $ 928,354 $ 2,389,023
Short-term investments 2,545,797 1,183,386
Accounts receivable, net 1,149,073 992,181
Deferred contract acquisition costs 215,577 180,819
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 192,432 148,881
Total current assets 5,031,233 4,894,290
Property and equipment, net 753,001 543,377
Operating lease right-of-use assets 137,231 89,772
Deferred contract acquisition costs, noncurrent 402,423 328,722
Acquired intangible assets, net 214,355 47,323
Goodwill 1,218,098 417,730
Other noncurrent assets 110,373 98,674
Total assets $ 7,866,714 $ 6,419,888
Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable $ 47,972 $ 46,906
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities 133,304 93,984
Accrued compensation 234,640 181,807
Deferred revenue 2,480,501 2,054,417
Operating lease liabilities 64,894 52,497
Total current liabilities 2,961,311 2,429,611
Convertible senior notes 1,696,355 1,700,727
Deferred revenue, noncurrent 445,272 413,609
Operating lease liabilities, noncurrent

Disclaimer

The content on MarketsFN.com is provided for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations, or trading guidance. All investments carry risk and past performance does not guarantee future results. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions and should conduct independent research and consult a qualified financial advisor before acting. MarketsFN.com and its authors are not liable for any losses or damages arising from the use of this information.

Related Articles

Ambarella (AMBA) AMBA Q2 Financial Results Summary
Trending
Stocks

Ambarella (AMBA) AMBA Q2 Financial Results Summary

QuoteReporter
3 minSep 4, 2026
Planet Labs PBC (PL) Q2 2027 Financial Results Summary
Trending
Stocks

Planet Labs PBC (PL) Q2 2027 Financial Results Summary

QuoteReporter
4 minSep 4, 2026
UiPath (PATH) quarter year
UiPath Financial Results Summary
Trending
Stocks

UiPath (PATH) quarter year UiPath Financial Results Summary

QuoteReporter
4 minSep 4, 2026
Zscaler (ZS) quarter:Q4 year:2026 Financial Results Summary | MarketsFN